NY H81304 June 18, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H81304 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.41.8000 Mr. Frank Gomez World Exchange, Inc. 8840 Bellanca Avenue Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of extension cables from China Dear Mr. Gomez: In your letter dated May 10, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the extension cables, identified as PL-352, PL-436, and PL-612 are for use with various play stations and serve to connect the various components. The rated voltage of these cables is 12V. The applicable subheading for the PL-352, PL-436 and PL-612 extension cables will be 8544.41.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 80 V: Fitted with connectors: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division