NY H81301 May 30, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H81301 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Mary Fong Hecny Brokerage Services, Inc. 8933 S. La Cienega Blvd. Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of travel bag from China. Dear Ms. Fong: In your letter dated May 1st, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Living Things Manufacturing on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is a travel bag that is made of an exterior surface of approximately equal amounts of sheeting of plastic and textile material of man-made fibers. Pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3 (c), the bag will be classified under the provision for sheeting of plastic. The interior of the bag is lined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. A zippered pocket is incorporated on the front exterior. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…other. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division