NY H81238 June 8, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H81238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Robert Glover L.E. Coppersmith, Inc. 2041 Rosecrans Avenue, Third Floor El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a “Pocket Chart” from China. Dear Mr. Glover: In your letter dated May 23, 2001, on behalf of Lakeshore Learning Materials, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Pocket Chart.” It is made of a 100 percent nylon woven fabric panel. The edges are hemmed. Sewn, at set intervals, across the front and extending the width of the article are 2 inches wide clear plastic sheetings. The plastic sheetings are used to hold various training aids. Across the top are five metal grommets for hanging the article. The article is used as a teaching resource. The applicable subheading for the “Pocket Chart” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division