NY H81213 May 24, 2001 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 H81213 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Co. 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of handmade crocheted figures from China. Dear Sir or Madame: In your undated letter to the Port Director of Chicago, received in our office on May 8, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of LTD Commodities, Inc. on tariff classification. Your latest letter was a follow-up to your original request of March 26 which we had to return for more detailed information on the merchandise. Your samples will be returned as requested. The merchandise is a set of four hand-crocheted figures representing snowmen. They range in height from 3½” to 8”. According to a fax transmittal from Creative Design, Ltd., of Hong Kong, they are crocheted to shape and then hardened. We presume from the samples that the yarn used is of man-made fibers. The applicable subheading for these products will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. There is presently no quota restriction on this tariff provision. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division