NY H81204 June 7, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H81204 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.99.2000 Ms. Irene Kwok c/o Ms. Livia 330 Madison Ave., Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 Re: The tariff classification of a bath mitt from China. Dear Ms. Livia In your letter dated May 9, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a bath mitt. The mitt is made 75 percent sisal and 25 percent cotton woven terry fabric. The mitt is made from two pieces of fabric that have been sewn together along the edges. The mitt features a cuff opening at one end used for the insertion of a hand. The cuff portion of the mitt is made from 100 percent cotton fabric that is woven with a waffle effect. The rectangular mitt measures approximately 5.5 x 9.5 inches. This item is used during bathing as an exfoliator. The applicable subheading for the bath mitt will be 6302.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 8.7 percent ad valorem. The bath mitt falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division