NY H81128 June 7, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H81128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6303.92.2010 Ms. Leigh Emrick US JHI Corporation 8612 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562 RE: The tariff classification of a curtain panel set from China. Dear Ms. Emrick: In your letter dated May 14, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a swatch of fabric and a sketch of a curtain panel set identified as style number JZ237. The set consists of a right and left curtain panel. The panels will be made from 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven fabric. The curtain panels measure approximately 30 x 35 inches. Both panels will feature animal appliques The applicable subheading for the panels will be 6303.92.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other… window curtains (including drapes) and window valances. The duty rate will be 11.8 percent ad valorem. The panels fall within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division