NY H81123 July 5, 2001 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 H81123 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.2000 Ms. Joanne Weber Hartz Mountain Corporation 400 Plaza Drive Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of “Pet Bird Toys” from People’s Republic of China. Dear Ms. Weber: In your letter dated May 14, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling and that confidential treatment be given. You request for confidential treatment was reviewed and denied. A letter regarding this matter was sent to you on June 18, 2001. The samples submitted are “Pet Bird Toys.” Both are constructed of twisted sisal cordage tied together and decorated with pieces of rawhide. Attached onto the top, for hanging the article, are a split ring and a chain with a metal fastener. One toy is designed to resemble a chain with a tassel at one end. The other is designed in a circular shape. The applicable subheading for the “Pet Bird Toy” will be 5609.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included “Of vegetable fibers, except cotton. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division