NY H81090 May 23, 2001 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 H81090 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7310.29.0090 Ms. Wendy Smith Production Packaging, Inc. 1800 Averill Road Geneva, IL 60134 RE: The tariff classification of a tinplate container from China. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated May 15, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is an electrolytic tinplate container used to retail cookies. The sample is in the shape of a bulk milk container. You mention that other containers will be imported in various sizes and designs for the same purpose. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7310.29.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tanks, casks, drums, cans, boxes and similar containers, for any material … of iron or steel, of a capacity not exceeding 300 liters, whether or not lined or heat insulated, but not fitted with mechanical or thermal equipment, of a capacity of less than 50 liters, other, other. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division