NY H80966 May 18, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H80966 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Jodi Waldmann US JHI Corporation 8612 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562 RE: The tariff classification of “Bed Caddy” from China. Dear Mr. Waldmann: In your letter dated April 30, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Bed Caddy,” item number SG5701. It is made of a 100 percent cotton woven fabric panel. The panel is hemmed on all sides. It features on one side three open pockets made of the same material. The applicable subheading for the “Bed Caddy” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division