NY H80959 May 9, 2001 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 H80959 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000 Ms. Lauren Hartman Cargo, Inc. 220 Thorndale Ave. Bensenville, IL 60106 RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from Korea. Dear Ms. Hartman: In your letter dated May 4, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification for sculptures created by Byung-Hoon Choi. Byung-Hoon Choi was born in Kangwon Do, Korea in 1952. In 1974 Byung-Hoon Choi earned a BFA, and in 1979 a MFA from Hong Ik University, Seoul. Byung-Hoon Choi is presently an associate professor of the College of Fine Arts at Hang Ik University. Based on the submitted literature, Byung-Hoon Choi’s works have been exhibited in private as well as public collections throughout the world and he is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts. The applicable subheading for sculptures created by Byung-Hoon Choi will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for original sculptures and statuary, in any material. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division