NY H80956 May 8, 2001 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 H80956 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000 Ms. Lauren Hartman Cargo, Inc. 220 Thorndale Ave. Bensenville, IL 60106 RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from Switzerland. Dear Ms. Hartman: In your letter dated May 4, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification for sculptures created by Pipilotti Rist. Pipilotti Rist was born in Switzerland in 1962. From 1982 to 1986 she studied commercial art, illustration and photography at the Institute of Applied Arts in Vienna. From 1986 to 1988 she studied audiovisual communications (video) at the School of Design in Basel. Based on the submitted literature, Ms. Rist’s works have been exhibited in private as well as public collections throughout the world and she is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts. The applicable subheading for sculptures created by Pipilotti Rist will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for original sculptures and statuary, in any material. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division