NY H80946 June 8, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:222 H80946 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of “Boxed Ornament Cards” from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 01, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as “Boxed Ornament Cards,” item number 997146. This item is constructed of 92.5 % paper, 5 % acetate for the box, 2 % glitter and .5 % ribbon. The product will be pre-boxed and will contain four cards of the same design, five envelopes and a sample ornament card that may be examined by the customer and offered as an additional free card. This product is designed to resemble a Christmas Tree Ball ornament with glitter surrounding a center picture and a red ribbon used to hang the ornament card. The ornament card opens to display one of eight 3-D images within (Santa, Snowmen, Gingerbread Man, Winnie the Pooh, Mickey and Minnie Mouse, a Snowflake, an Angel and a Snow Covered House). The intended use of this item is as a greeting card/ornament to either be hung on a Christmas tree, for example, or displayed on a flat surface. The applicable subheading for the “Boxed Christmas Cards” will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division