NY H80931 May 11, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H80931 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, Illnois 60007 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bags from China. Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated April 27th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of LTD Commodities Incorporated on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request are identified as item #134661, “leopard print”, and #134662, “black”. Each style is comprised of a garment bag, tote bag, and toiletry bag, all of which have an exterior surface of 100% cotton, and are lined on the interior with sheeting of plastic. The toiletry bag consists of a single compartment that is secured by a zippered closure. The garment bag has two carry handles and is secured by a full-length zippered closure. The garment bag is of substantial construction and capable of reuse. The tote bag has a reinforced bottom, two carry handles and is secured by a full-length zippered closure. The applicable subheading for these items will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…of cotton. The general rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Your samples are being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division