NY H80918 May 14, 2001 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 H80918 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. John deBoer Wal Mart Stores, Inc. 702 SW 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative tinplate article from China Dear Mr. deBoer: In your letter dated April 25, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted , identified as item number 21MLWAL-45, consists of a tinplate bucket decorated with a garland of artificial foliage and fruit. Inside are five apple-shaped floating candles. The bucket has two handles and measures approximately 10 inches in diameter and 6 inches in depth. The applicable subheading for the bucket with candles will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, of base metal. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division