NY H80915 May 11, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H80915 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of “Table Organizers” from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated April 26, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are “Table Organizers,” marked samples “A” and “B.” The sample marked “A” is made of polyester woven mesh fabric panels. The panels are sewn to create a collapsible box-type article. Sewn into the sides and top edges is a plastic tube that keep the sides erect when open. Inserted into the bottom is a removable plastic sheeting. When not in use the sides can be folded inward to a disc shape. The sample marked “B” is the same as sample “A” except that it is constructed of woven nylon fabric panels which has been coated, covered or laminated with a layer of plastic material. The plastic has been determined to be noncellular. The plastic surface of these panels face inward. The applicable subheading for the “Table Organizers” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division