NY H80906 May 18, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H80906 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061; 6110.30.3035 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a jacket and vest set from China Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated April 24, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number S470309, is a woman’s jacket and vest set. The two-piece set consists of a hip-length outer jacket and a waist-length inner vest that can be snapped together along the front edges so as to be worn as one garment. Although the garments are worn together, each garment can also be worn separately and will be classified as a separate garment. The outer jacket is constructed of a shell composed of a woven blue denim 98% cotton/2% polyurethane fabric. In a spec sheet submitted with your letter it was indicated that the fabric weight of the jacket is 13 ounces per square yard. The jacket features a double collar. The inner collar is a pointed fold-down collar composed of a woven denim fabric. The outer collar is removable and is composed of a knit 100% polyester sherpa fleece fabric on the outer surface and of a woven 96% cotton/4% lycra spandex on the inner surface. The collar is held to the jacket by button and loop fasteners. The jacket has a full front opening that is secured by six right-over-left metal button closures, and eight snaps along the inner portion of the front placket to attach the vest. The jacket also has two chest pockets, long vented sleeves with a metal one-button closure on the cuffs and a 2-inch banded bottom hem. The garment features the “Sergio Valente” tradename and the depiction of a bull’s head on each button, a metal icon of a bull’s head on the lower portion of the left front panel and a textile label with the “Sergio Valente” tradename on the lower portion of the left side seam. The inner vest is constructed of a body composed of a knit 100% polyester sherpa fleece fabric with trim around the armholes and along the inner portion of the front placket that is composed of a woven 96% cotton/4% lycra fabric. The vest is sleeveless with oversized armholes, has a full front opening and a straight cut bottom hem. Eight snaps along the front placket are used to attach it to the outer jacket. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other: women’s or girls’ vests, other than sweater vests: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 32.7 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This garment may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with faded denim garments produced by an acid wash method. For further information on admissibility please contact your local Customs office prior to importation of the goods. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division