NY H80904 May 18, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H80904 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s denim jacket from China Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated April 24, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The sample you submitted, style number S470509, is a woman’s jacket that measures 27-inches in length and extends to the upper thigh area. The jacket is constructed of a shell composed of a woven blue denim 98% cotton/2% polyurethane fabric. In a spec sheet submitted with your letter it was indicated that the jacket had a removable lambswool collar. In a phone conversation you stated that the jacket will not be produced or imported with the lambswool collar. The jacket has a pointed fold-down collar and a full front opening that is secured by six metal right-over-left button closures. The “Sergio Valente” tradename is featured on each button. The jacket is slightly fitted at the waist and has a detachable self-fabric belt that ties around the waist and is held to the garment by two side seam belt loops. The jacket has two chest pockets, long sleeves with single stitched-on cuffs at the wrist area and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This garment may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with faded denim garments produced by an acid wash method. For further information on admissibility please contact your local Customs office prior to importation of the goods. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division