NY H80883 May 18, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H80883 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.4500; 6202.93.5011 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated April 25, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number W4984GS011, is a woman’s upper thigh-length jacket. The jacket is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 85% polyester/15% nylon fabric that has a silicone coating for water resistance. The shell fabric is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven polyester batting fill. The garment is lined in the body with a woven 62% polyester/38% nylon fabric and in the sleeves with a woven 100% nylon fabric. The jacket has a spread point snap-down collar and a full front opening that is secured by a right-over-left one-button closure at the neck and five snaps along the front placket. The outer portion of the collar is composed of a corduroy fabric. The jacket also has a left chest pocket; two front pockets with flap closures at the waist; long vented sleeves with corduroy fabric elbow patches and a snap closure on the cuffs; and two side vents in combination with a back seam. The “Faconnable” logo is featured on each snap and on a textile label on the left front pocket. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. This garment is eligible for classification as water resistant. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.4500, which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.5011, which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division