NY H80842 May 14, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H80842 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Aki Watari New Century International, Inc. 1157 N. Ellis St. Bensenville, IL 60106 RE: The tariff classification of a “Camouflage Blind Material” from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Watari: In your letter dated May 1, 2001, on behalf of Sports Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Camouflage Blind Material” used for creating a blind for hunters. It is made of a nylon nonwoven fabric panel with a camouflage print. You stated that the material is manufactured in the United State. The material is purchased in rolls and sent to Taiwan where it is dyed and printed with a camouflage pattern. Die-cuts are then punched in the material at set intervals to create the effect of fluttering leaves. The panel is cut from rolls into pieces measuring 56’ x 12’. There are no grommets or hems. The applicable subheading for the “Camouflage Blind Material” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division