NY H80838 May 8, 2001 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 H80838 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.91.5000 Ms. Astra Galins CYRK, Inc. 101 Edgewater Drive Wakefield, MA 01880 RE: The tariff classification of a cast iron skillet from China Dear Ms. Galins: In your letter dated May 1, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is a cast iron skillet. The skillet is about nine inches square and has grill bars on the bottom interior. We assume that the sample is representative only, since it is not legally marked with the country of origin, but has the letters “USA” on the bottom. The applicable subheading for the cast iron skillet will be 7323.91.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, other, of cast iron, not enameled, other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the additional item you mentioned, the steak branding iron. The sample you mention in your letter was not received by this office. When a new sample is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division