NY H80774 June 5, 2001 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 H80774 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810 Ms. Leigh Wang The Disney Store, Inc. 101 No. Brand Blvd., Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic dessert server from China Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated May 15, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The article is a ceramic dessert server described as “Mickey Dessert Stand”. The ceramic server, measuring 11 inches in diameter, is attached to a ceramic pedestal that measures 3.5 inches high and 4.5 inches at its widest point. The applicable subheading for the ceramic dessert server will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic household tableware, other than of porcelain or china, not available in specified sets, other. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division