NY H80644 May 14, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H80644 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Michael Cooke Pony Express Creations, Inc. 9350 Trade place, Suite C San Diego, CA 92120 RE: The tariff classification of antenna ornaments from China and Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Cooke: In your letter dated April 30, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are “Disney’s Princess Minnie Antenna Top”, style number 201222E and “Disney’s Mickey Sorcerer Antenna Top”, style number 201222N. Style number 201222E is made of 98 percent polyester/2 percent metallic knit fabric panels. The panels are sewn together to create a cone-shaped article. It is stuffed with polyester fiber material. It is decorated on the exterior side with plastic dots. Attached onto each side are woven fabric panels sewn together to resemble Minnie Mouse’s ears. A piece of sheer fabric decorated with stars is attached onto the top of the article. The bottom features a small opening for the insertion of an antenna. The article measures approximately 2-5/8 inches in height. Style number 201222N is constructed of a 100 percent knit polyester fabric panel sewn into a cone shape and stuffed with polyester fiber. On the front side it is decorated with stars and a half moon. Attached onto each side are brushed fabric panels sewn to resemble Mickey Mouse’s ears. The applicable subheading for style numbers 201222E and 201222N will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division