NY H80604 May 15, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 H80604 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Mr. John Imbrogulio Customs Compliance Department Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Ave. Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s pajamas from Macao. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated April 16, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a pair of women’s pajamas. As you have requested, these garments are being returned to you. Style CL31860 is a pair of women’s pajamas constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The pullover pajama top has a v-shaped neckline; long sleeves with satin trim; and a plain hemmed bottom. The pull-on pajama pants have an elasticized and drawstring waistband; and hemmed leg openings. You have indicated that these items will be bought and sold as sleepwear. Based on the appearance of the garments, as well as the manner in which they will be merchandised, they are considered pajamas of heading 6108. The applicable subheading for style CL31860 will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit… pajamas of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. Style CL31860 falls within the textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macao are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division