NY H80594 May 3, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H80594 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060, 4820.10.2020 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of cell phone organizer and paper pad from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated April 23rd, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as “Cell Phone Organizer,” item #997008. The item is a zippered carry case that is specially shaped and fitted to hold a cell phone. The exterior surface of the case is made of sheeting of plastic. The interior is fitted to hold a cell phone and features pen holders, currency slots, and multiple credit card slots. You state that the carry case will be imported and sold at retail with a pad of paper. However, the carry case and pad of paper are not considered a set for tariff purposes and are to be separately classified. The applicable subheading for the cell phone organizer portion of #997008will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic…other. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pad of paper will be 4820.10.2020, HTS, which provides for memorandum pads, letter pads, and similar articles of paper. The general rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division