NY H80550 May 15, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H80550 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Mr. Robert T. Stack Tompkins & Davidson One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of handbag from China. Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated May 9th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as “August Conference Fanny Pack,” PP226324. The item is a handbag that has an exterior surface of sheeting of plastic. The interior consists of two lined compartments that each has multiple credit card slots. A flap with a hook and loop closure secures the top opening. A detachable strap is affixed to the bag that enables the user to wear the bag over the shoulder or around one’s waist. The bag is of a kind designed to carry small personal effects of a kind normally carried in a handbag. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The general rate of duty will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division