NY H80519 May 11, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H80519 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Mr. Robert T. Stack Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of tote bag from China. Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated May 8th, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as “Denim Tote Bag,” #PP222960. The item is a handbag made of an exterior surface of textile material comprised of 80% cotton and 20% polyester (the bottom panel is of sheeting of plastic). The interior is lined and has a permanently attached cell phone case, multiple credit card holders, elasticized pen holders, and a zippered pocket. The top opening is secured by a strap with a snap closure. Two carry handles are permanently attached to the bag. The bag measures approximately 12” x 14” x 5”. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…of cotton. The general rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division