NY H80386 May 29, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H80386 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011 Ms. Bettina Csekme Spiegel Imports Import Logistic & Compliance 3500 Lacey Road Downers Grove, IL 60515 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Csekme: In your letter dated April 27, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number T5053, cat# 92-4222, is a woman’s hip-length jacket. The jacket is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric. The garment is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric and has a nonwoven batting fill. The jacket features a 5-inch wide knit 100% cotton fabric overlay that extends along the length of each front panel. The jacket has a v-style neckline with a shawl-type collar, a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The garment also has long sleeves with cuffs that are partially composed of a ribbed-knit fabric and a zipper opening at the wrists. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woman’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division