NY H80333 May 11, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 H80333 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9208.10.0000 Ms. Sarah C. Nichols Phoenix International Freight 712 North Central Wooddale,IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of musical pillows from China Dear Ms. Nichols: In your letter dated April 12, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is shaped like a pillow and is primarily intended to be hung in a child’s crib by two textile ties. It measures 6 inches long by 4.5 inches high and contains a wind-up mechanical musical mechanism, operated by a pull down string, that when wound plays a tune. The pillow is made of cotton and filled with polyester. The applicable subheading for musical pillows as described above will be 9208.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for music boxes. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division