NY H80328 May 3, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H80328 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000 Ms. Stacy Bauman American Shipping Company 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of eyeglass case from China. Dear Ms. Bauman: In your letter dated April 23rd, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Lantis Eyewear Corp. on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style 1000. The item is a pouch of a kind intended to hold a pair of spectacles. It measures 7” in height by 3 1/2” in width and is manufactured wholly of plastic sheeting of 12 mil. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or the handbag…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic…other. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division