PD H80220 May 17, 2001 CLA-2-95: D13 H80220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger, Import Manager Rite Aid Corporation P O Box 3165 Harrisburg, Pa 17105 RE: The tariff classification for a “Halloween Witch Hat Home Decoration”, made in China. Dear Ms. Aldinger; In a letter dated April 20, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the “Halloween Witch Hat Home Decoration”. A sample was provided. The “Halloween Witch Hat Home Decoration”, Rite Aid #995763 consists of pieces of wicker fashioned and shaped into a witches hat. The individual wicker pieces are painted black sprinkled with glitter. The hat is also decorated with a bat, star, moon, and a pumpkin. The hat band is made from a gold lame fabric. Suspended from the hat are painted wooden letters reading “BOO”. There is also a textile cord used to hang the Halloween decoration. The applicable subheading for the “Halloween Witch Hat Home Decoration”, Rite Aid #995763 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof; other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist John Fox at 207-771-3616 or National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 212-637-7028. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Your samples are being returned under a separate cover. Sincerely, Jeffrey R. Walgreen Port Director Portland, Maine