NY H80205 May 11, 2001 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 H80205 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.2000 Mr. Michael Chen Zhi Xing Co., Inc. 12009 Seven Locks Rd. Potomac, MD 20854 RE: The tariff classification of a narrow fabric from China. Dear Mr. Chen: In your letter dated April 16, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted is a piece of narrow woven fabric, item number 68D, used as care labels. It is made of nylon woven fabric which has been coated with plastic material not visible to the naked eye. The stated narrow fabric sizes are 1” in width and 334 yard in length, 1.25” in width and 334 yard in length, and 1.5” in width and 334 yard in length per roll. The applicable subheading for the narrow fabric will be 5806.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5607, . . . Other woven fabrics, of man-made fibers other. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The narrow fabric falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division