NY H80189 May 7, 2001 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 H80189 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810; 6912.00.4400 Mr. Ted Conlon Four Star International Trading Co. Williamsburg Square 229 East Main Street, Ste. 201 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic tableware with tea bags from China. Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated April 18, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the information submitted, consists of the following: a gift package, referred to as the “Beehive Split Teapot Set” (item number 31002641H), that consists of a ceramic (dolomite) teapot, valued at $.65 cents each, which sits atop of a ceramic (dolomite) cup valued at $.40 cents each. This composite article measures about 9 inches in overall height and possesses a beehive-shaped exterior. a gift package of four stoneware mugs, referred to as the “Orchard Mug Set” (item number 31003093H), that features a produce-like design on the exterior of the mugs. Each gift package also possesses two boxes of tea bags with four tea bags in a box. It is stated that this merchandise will be imported in shrink-wrapped cardboard gift boxes for retail sale. It is noted that the ceramic split teapot with tea bags and the ceramic mugs with tea bags are not classified together, but are classified in their own appropriate headings. The applicable subheading for the ceramic split teapot, composed of the teapot atop of the cup, will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware…other than of porcelain or china: other, suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the ceramic mugs will be 6912.00.4400, HTS, which provides for other ceramic tableware…other than of porcelain or china: mugs and other steins. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the teas. Your request for a classification ruling should include the botanical genus of the tea and whether black or green, in addition to the nature and percentage by weight of all added ingredients. Please also specify exactly how the tea will be packaged, including all immediate and intermediate wrapping, et cetera. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division