NY H80156 May 3, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H80156 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Paul Lucas Lucas International, Inc. 6027 Stitt St. Monroe, NC 28110 RE: The tariff classification of a disposable bag from China. Dear Mr. Lucas: In your letter dated April 20, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a disposable bag. The bag is made of a spun-bonded type fabric panel. The panel is folded and sewn closed on the bottom and side. The top is left open. It measures approximately 33” x21”. The applicable subheading for the disposable bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division