NY H80106 April 30, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H80106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500, 4202.92.9060 Ms. Maya Williams Agent New York 325 West 86th Street, Suite 8C New York, NY 10024 RE: The tariff classification of handbags, fitted cases, and bottle holder from China. Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated April 17th, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request are made of fabric-backed sheeting of plastic, with the exception of the bag body portion of item #1020, “Bottle Pack,” which is of nylon mesh textile material. However, item #1020 will be classified under the provision for sheeting of plastic as the bottle holder (of fabric-backed sheeting of plastic) imparts the essential character. Item #1020 consists of a zippered bag with a bottle holder sewn to the front exterior. Two straps of nylon webbing with a tuck lock closure enable the user to wear the bag around one’s waist. Item #1021, “Convertible Arm Pack”, is a lined, fitted container that is secured by a flap with a hook and loop closure. A metal split ring is attached to the interior of the front flap. A detachable armband secured to the rear exterior of the case by means a hook and loop closure enables the user to wear the case around one’s arm. Item #1022, “Upper Arm Pack,” is a zippered, fitted container with an open, expandable pocket on the front exterior, and an open pocket on the rear exterior. A self-material strap that is secured by a hook and loop closure enables the user to wear the fitted container on one’s ankle or arm. Item #1017, “Waist Pack” is a handbag that is designed to contain money, keys, and small personal effects. The item consists of a lined, zippered compartment and auxiliary compartments. An adjustable strap of nylon webbing with a tuck lock closure enables the user to wear the bag around one’s waist. Item #1016, “Body Pack”, is a handbag that is designed to carry money, keys, and small personal effects. The item consists of a lined, zippered compartment with a zippered pocket on the front exterior, which is concealed by a front flap with tuck lock closures. Two shoulder straps of nylon webbing enable the user to wear the bag on one’s back. The applicable subheading for #1016 and #1017 will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The general rate of duty will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for #1021, #1022, and # 1020 will be 4202.92.9060, HTS, which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile material…other. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. Your samples are being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division