NY H80099 May 3, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H80099 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.010 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumpsuit from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated April 9, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style S360218 is a woman’s jumpsuit constructed from 99 percent cotton and 1- percent polyurethane woven fabric. The one piece garment features ¾ length sleeves with vents, a collar, long hemmed legs with vents and a partial front zippered opening. The applicable subheading for style S360218 will be 6211.42.010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments: of cotton: coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style S360218 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division