NY H80098 May 10, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 H80098 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2070 Ms. Shelly Monahan SPI, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The classification of a woman’s woven skirt from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated April 9, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample Style #S390709, is a woman’s skirt constructed from 98% cotton, 2% lycra denim fabric. The skirt features a flat waistband with five belt loops, and a zippered fly opening with a button closure. The skirt also has a rear slit, two front slash pockets, a Sergio Valente label with a metal bull logo stitched on the waistband, and a hemmed bottom. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Skirt, Style #S390709, will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ skirts and divided skirts, of cotton, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem. The Skirt, Style #S390709, falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division