NY H80066 May 9, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H80066 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0000 David Minor President Progressive Products Int’l, Inc. 16647 Chesterfield Grove Rd. Suite 170 Chesterfield, MO 63005 RE: The tariff classification of Hair Wear Babies from China Dear Minor: In your letter dated April 13, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items, Hair Wear Babies, are stuffed plush in the form of four characters marketed to children ages four to eight: Isabella the Ballerina, Style #11004 Belinda the Bunny, Style #11003 Carlotta the Cat, Style # 11005 Dusty the Dog, Style # 11006 All the items have full plush heads and stuffed upper torsos with appropriate limbs. The lower torso is just an elongated cylindrical stuff shape. The figures are eighteen inches tall and three and a half inches wide. A ribbon is looped down the front of the figure. It is there to facilitate the attachment of hair accessories, which will be used to “dress” the figure. The items are marketed as toys and are imported individually on a hanging card. No additional products are attached to the product or attached or enclosed in the packaging. Although toys, the items are not full bodied and therefore can not be classified as dolls or toys representing animals. The applicable subheading for the above four Hair Wear Babies will be 9503.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys;….Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division