NY H80049 May 14, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H80049 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. David Sherman Ann Taylor 1372 Broadway, 5th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted pullover from Hong Kong and China Dear Mr. Sherman: In your letter dated April 17, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style 23-58168, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover that features a round neckline and a scoop back The fabric of the pullover is covered with gold beadwork and has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The fiber content is 73.4% nylon, 26.6% metallic. According to a report which was issued by a laboratory testing service, the fabric of the pullover consists of 2 yarns, a 100% nylon yarn, and a 2-ply yarn which consists of a 1-ply metallic yarn and a 2-ply nylon yarn. The applicable subheading for the woman’s knitted pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.7% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division