NY H80037 April 20, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 H80037 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.0045 Ms. Gayle E. Meagher Charles M. Schayer & Co. 3839 Newport Street Denver, CO 80207 RE: The tariff classification of electric toothbrushes from China. Dear Ms. Meagher: In your letter dated March 26, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Teledyne Water Pik on tariff classification. The merchandise is a number of electric toothbrushes. The eBrush and the Travel Brush are battery-powered toothbrushes. The Plaque Control 3000 Plaque Removal Instrument and the Sensonic Plaque Removal Toothbrush are rechargeable toothbrushes with compact electrical chargers and electrical cords. The applicable subheading for the toothbrushes will be 8509.80.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other appliances, electric toothbrushes. The general rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division