HQ H248711 December 15, 2014 CLA-2 OT: RR: CTF: TCM ERB CATEGORY: Classification ` TARIFF NO.: 4412.32.31 Port Director, Port of Los Angeles/ Long Beach U.S. Customs and Border Protection 301 E. Ocean Blvd. 7th Floor, Rm. 731 Long Beach, CA 90802 Attn: Charlene Miller, Import Specialist RE: Application for Further Review of Protest No. 2704-13-101430; Classification of “Tri-PLY” plywood with a face of Bintangor Dear Port Director: The following is our decision regarding the Application for Further Review (AFR) of Protest No. 2704-13-101430, timely filed on July 23, 2013, by counsel on behalf of Taraca Pacific, Inc. (Taraca or Protestant). The AFR concerns the classification of plywood identified by the name “Tri-PLY” under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). In reaching our decision, we have taken into consideration additional information supplied to staff of this office via email on December 17, 2013, by counsel for Taraca. We have also taken into consideration additional information provided at a meeting held at CBP Headquarters on July 31, 2014, with Taraca’s counsel and representatives from Taraca. FACTS The subject merchandise comprised sixteen (16) entries at the Port of Los Angeles/Long Beach, between January 22, 2012 and December 27, 2012. Taraca classified the goods at the time of entry under subheading 4412.32.05, HTSUS, as, “Plywood, veneered panels and similar laminated wood: Other plywood consisting solely of sheets of wood (other than bamboo), each ply not exceeding 6mm in thickness: Other, with at least one outer ply of non-coniferous wood: Not surface covered, or surface covered with a clear or transparent material which does not obscure the grain, texture or markings of the face ply: With a face ply of Birch (Betula spp.).” This provision is duty free. CBP liquidated the entries under subheading 4412.32.31, HTSUS, as, “Plywood, veneered panels and similar laminated wood: Other plywood consisting solely of sheets of wood (other than bamboo, each ply not exceeding 6mm in thickness: Other, with at least one outer ply of nonconiferous wood: Not surface covered, or surface covered with a clear or transparent material which does not obscure the grain, texture or markings of the face ply: Other: Other: Not surface covered.” The duty rate for this classification is 8 percent, ad valorem. CBP performed a physical examination of the imported Tri-PLY on several shipments, and samples were taken. These were analyzed by the National Import Specialist in CBP’s National Commodity Specialist Division (NCSD). In February 2013, redacted photos of the subject merchandise were sent by NCSD to the Hardwood Plywood & Veneer Association’s (HPVA) laboratory of Testing, Certification & Standards for their input and opinion on the face of the subject merchandise, as well as grade information and species information. The color photos depicted the subject merchandise in its original packaging (identities of the supplier and importer were redacted), as well as views from the top, bottom, and sides. Email responses from HPVA representatives to the NCSD dated January 11, 2013, January 22, 2013 and February 4, 2013 were used by the NCSD in their decision, and were considered for this AFR as well. The subject merchandise is invoiced as plywood identified by the name “Tri-PLY,” (SKU#492930). It is constructed of five veneer layers (plies) of wood. One 0.25 mm-thick birch outer ply, three 1.6 mm-thick poplar plies forming the core, and one 0.15 - 0.18 mm-thick outer ply of bintangor, for a total of 5 mm thick plywood. Both birch and bintangor are non-coniferous woods. Bintangor is not one of the tropical woods enumerated in Subheading Note 2 to Chapter 44, HTSUS. ISSUE Whether the subject plywood with one outer ply of birch, and one outer ply of bintangor is classified in subheading 4412.32.05, HTSUS, as “Plywood, veneered panels and similar laminated wood: Other plywood consisting solely of sheets of wood (other than bamboo), each ply not exceeding 6 mm in thickness: Other, with at least one outer ply of non-coniferous wood: Not surface covered, or surface covered with a clear or transparent material which does not obscure the grain, texture or marking of the face ply: With a face ply of Birch (Betula spp)” or in subheading 4412.32.31, HTSUS, which provides for, “Plywood, veneered panels…Other: Other: Not surface covered…Other”. LAW & ANALYSIS Initially, we note that the matter is protestable under 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a)(2) as a decision on classification. The protest was timely filed, within 180 days of liquidation for entries made on or after December 18, 2004. (Miscellaneous Trade and Technical Corrections Act of 2004, Pub. L. 108-429, § 2103(2)(B)(ii), (iii) (codified as amended at 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3)(2006)). Further Review of Protest No. 2704-13-101430 is properly accorded to Protestant pursuant to 19 C.F.R § 174.24(c) because the decision against which the protest was filed is alleged to involve matters previously ruled upon by the Commissioner of Customs or his designee or by the Customs courts, but facts are alleged or legal arguments presented which were not considered at the time of the original ruling. Specifically, Taraca argues that the ultimate use of the plywood controls how the face-ply is determined, and thus, how the plywood is classified. Classification under the HTSUS is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods shall be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative Section or Chapter Notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs may then be applied. The 2012 HTSUS subheadings under consideration are the following: 4412 Plywood, veneered panels and similar laminated wood: Other plywood consisting solely of sheets of wood (other than bamboo), each ply not exceeding 6 mm in thickness: 4412.32 Other, with at least one outer ply of nonconiferous wood: Not surface covered, or surface covered with a clear or transparent material which does not obscure the grain, texture or markings of the face ply: 4412.32.05 With a face ply of Birch (Betula spp): 4412.32.31 Other The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (ENs) constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level. While not legally binding, the ENs provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the HS and are thus useful in ascertaining the proper classification of merchandise. See T.D. 89-90, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (August 23, 1989). The EN to heading 44.12 states the following: This heading covers: Plywood consisting of three or more sheets of wood glued and pressed one on the other and generally disposed so that the grains of successive layers are at an angle; this gives the panels greater strength and, by compensating shrinkage, reduces warping. Each component sheet is known as a “ply” and plywood is usually formed of an odd number of plies, the middle ply being called “the core”. Veneered panels, which are panels consisting of a thin veneer or wood affixed to a base, usually of inferior wood, by glueing under pressure. *** The heading also covers plywood panels, veneered panels and panels of similar laminated wood, used as flooring panels, some of which are referred to as “parquet flooring.” These panels have a thin veneer of wood affixed to the surface, so as to imitate an assembled flooring panel. The product at issue is described by the term “plywood” of heading 4412, HTSUS and is described by the EN to 44.12. Classification in heading 4412, HTSUS, is not in question. Further, both Birch and Bintangor are non-coniferous woods, as is required under subheading 4412.32, HTSUS. Our analysis thus turns to the 8-digit level of the HTSUS, which implicates an analysis pursuant to GRI 6. GRI 6 states: For legal purposes, the classification of goods in the subheading of a heading shall be determined according to the terms of those subheadings and any related subheading notes, and mutatis mutandis, to the above rules, on the understanding that only subheadings at the same level are comparable. For the purposes of this rule, the relative section, chapter, and subchapter notes also apply, unless the context otherwise requires. Plywood is a manufactured wood panel made from thin sheets of wood veneer. The veneers are glued together, with adjacent plies having their wood grain rotated relative to adjacent layers up to 90 degrees so as to ensure stability and strength. Underlayment, the product at issue here, is a type of plywood applied over subflooring and directly beneath nonstructural finish flooring, such as tile or carpeting. Wood panel underlayment provides a smooth surface and is appropriate for finish flooring applications using carpet and pad, and provides excellent puncture and indentation resistance. See The Engineered Wood Handbook and Grade Glossary, 48 (2012) (available at www.apawood.org). The Voluntary Product Standard PS 1-09, Structural Plywood, was created by the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) of the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce), under procedures published by Commerce in Title 15 C.F.R. §10, regarding voluntary standards (herein after referred to as PS 1-09). PS 1-09 is the industry standard by which plywood used for underlayment is governed. The grading of sawn wood into categories as it is processed helps to determine the value and potential use for each board. The upper grades are most suitable for mouldings, architectural interiors, and furniture applications. For example, Grade N veneer is intended for a natural finish and is to be free from knots, knotholes, pitch pockets, open splits, other open characteristics and stain. The middle grades are most suitable for the kitchen cabinet industry, most furniture parts, and plank and strip flooring. For example, Grade A veneer is suitable for painting, and shall be firm, smoothly cut, and free of knots, pitch pockets, open splits, and other open characteristics and well joined when of more than one piece. Lower grades, or panels with visible knotholes, pitch pockets, splits or gaps, are more commonly used in applications where the panels are covered and visible appearance is not related to function, such as with underlayment. For example, Grade C veneer may have knots, worm and borer holes, broke grain, pitch pockets, patches, and discoloration in accordance with certain parameters outlined in the PS 1-09 standard. Photos taken by the NCSD and provided to HPVA, as well as this office for consideration herein, depict the outside packaging of the subject merchandise upon importation and they show that Taraca advertises to the ultimate consumer that the birch side of the subject merchandise has a “C-grade.” No grade is advertised or stated by Taraca for the bintangor side. In its meeting with CBP, Taraca argued that underlayment has a narrow use, that of installation on top of sub-flooring and underneath carpet or tile, and thus should not be subject to industry standard grading rules. Yet, PS 1-09 provides specifically for underlayment, in Section 5.6.3. Therefore, as the industry standards contained in PS 1-09 address the product at issue, and were issued pursuant to U.S. Federal Regulations under Title 15 C.F.R. § 10 regarding the development of industry standards, PS 1-09 is appropriate for CBP to interpret and apply. The term “face-ply” is found in the subheading text and is commonly used in this industry, but it is not defined in the HTSUS or the ENs. When a tariff term is not defined by the HTSUS or the legislative history, its correct meaning is its common or commercial meaning. See Rocknell Fastener, Inc. v. United States, 267 F.3d 1354 (Fed. Cir. 2001). “To ascertain the common meaning of a term, a court may consult ‘dictionaries, scientific authorities, and other reliable information sources and ‘lexicographic and other materials’.” Id (quoting C.J. Tower & Sons of Buffalo, Inc. v. United States, 673 F.2d 1268, 1271, 69 C.C.P.A. 128 (C.C.P.A. 1982); Simod Am. Corp. v. United States, 872 F.2d 1572, 1576 (Fed. Cir. 1989)). The International Wood Products Association’s (IWPA) Board of Directors adopted The Procurement Standard for Imported Hardwood Plywood, on March 4, 1997. The Definition section of this standard defines the “face” as: “The better side of any plywood panel in which the outer plies are of different veneer grades. Also either side of a panel in which there is no difference in the veneer grade of the outer plies.”  The APA-Engineered Wood Association Handbook and Grade Glossary define the term “face” as: “The highest grade side of any veneered-faced panel that has outer plies of different veneer grades. Also either side of a panel where grading rules draw no distinction between faces. For example, the face of an A – C panel is the side with the A – grade outer ply. Both sides of an A – A or B – B panel are referred to as the faces.” The aforementioned HPVA is an American National Standard Institute (ANSI) accredited standards developer for the hardwood and decorative plywood industry. The most recent standard relevant here, is ANSI/HPVA HP-1-2009. The ANSI/HPVA HP-1-2009 defines the “face” as “the better side of any plywood panel in which the outer plies are of different veneers grades.” The Complete Dictionary of Wood defines “face” as, “the better side of a prepared piece of wood.” Taraca did not reference any of the above sources in its submission. Instead, Taraca rests its argument on a Merriam-Webster Dictionary definition of “face,” which states: “5. Surface: a. (1) a front, upper, or outer surface, (2): the front of something having two or four sides…b. A surface specially prepared: as (1) the principal dressed surface (as of a disk).” While accurate, this is not the most authoritative source to determine the common or commercial meaning for the tariff word at issue here. The common or commercial meaning of the term “face-ply” in the plywood industry is the outer ply with the highest veneer quality or grade, and if the veneered sides are of equal quality, then they may both be called the face. CBP has been consistent in its rulings regarding the determination of the face ply of plywood. See Headquarters Ruling (HQ) H044702, dated March 9, 2009, (quoting New York Ruling (NY) R02554, dated October 6, 2005, citing the IHPA Procurement Standard for Imported Hardwood Plywood, and the APA – The Engineered Wood Association Handbook and Grade Glossary, “face” [ ]: The highest grade side of any veneer-faced panel that has outer plies of different veneer grades…”). See also NY N130835, dated November 23, 2010 (“Since the Meranti is the outer ply that is of superior grade, it would constitute the face ply”); NY N005487, dated February 9, 2007, (classifying plywood for use in cabinetry and furniture according to the Calophyllum [locally known as Bintangor] ply as the face, “because it is the better grade” and Russian or Chinese birch, as the back); and see NY N238065, dated March 4, 2013, (classifying plywood for use as underlayment, CBP stated: “As the outer ply with the higher grade constitutes the face ply, where the Bintangor has the higher grade, the Bintangor is the face ply. Where the Birch has the higher grade, the Birch is the face ply”). Each of these rulings determined the classification of the product at issue based on which side was determined to be the face ply. Thus, at no point did CBP abandon industry guidelines and standards to determine classification. That said, Taraca does not argue that the Birch side is the higher grade of the two panels. Rather, Taraca is asking CBP to abandon the common and commercial meaning of the term “face ply” established above, and instead determine that the face of the subject underlayment, and thus the classification of the merchandise, should be based on the characteristics of the birch itself and its eventual use post-importation. In the meeting with CBP Taraca claimed that the face ply was determined based on which side Taraca labelled with a sticker which states, “This side down.” Specifically, Taraca argues that as it places the sticker on the bintangor side, then the opposite side, the birch side, must be the face. Taraca also argued that it packages and imports the subject underlayment with the birch side down (bintangor side up), in order to protect the birch as the face. But neither the location of the sticker on either side, nor the packaging methodology, is outcome determinative as to which side is the face. Furthermore, Taraca’s argument that protecting the birch side in this manner is inconsistent with its later argument that the visual appearance of the wood is unimportant, since it is not seen post-installation. Taraca argues that CBP erroneously focused on “visual grade” as it applies to the subject underlayment, “which is not intended to be viewed for visual beauty, but is a structural plywood, where performance, not outward appearances are critical.” Yet, CBP did not rely on “visual grade” as it relates to attractiveness. CBP does not assign grades at all. Rather, CBP relied on a visual inspection of the birch side of the subject merchandise to determine the presence of knots, knotholes, cracks, splits, and burls. The bintangor did not have any such defects. These flaws affect the feel, durability, strength, resistance to shrinkage, breaking, twisting, and warping of the wood. CBP relied on industry guidelines and standards to determine which side is the face, not the visual beauty of the wood. As mentioned, photos of the subject merchandise were sent to industry experts at the HPVA, without identifying the seller or importer, for their input. In an email exchange dated January 11, 2013, HPVA concluded that the light colored side (the birch) was the back and the reddish side (the bintangor) was the face. In a follow up email dated February 4, 2013, HPVA noted the following in discussing the lighter side (the birch): [It] does not fit into the HPVA face grades due to the presence of open knots and splits. In all ANSI/HPVA HP-1 face grades, the veneer surface should be sound and free of open defects. Open knots and splits are only permitted in back grades 3 and 4 and are limited by dimensions and frequency of occurrence as illustrated in Table 6. Since the birch is likely a #4 back, the Okoume (or similar tropical species) would be considered the face veneer. Making a grade determination would require further inspection of multiple panels, but should follow the specifications in table 3.2. In the photographs provided, there may be some evidence of color variation and natural characteristics that are limited by table 3.2. The natural characteristic appear to be are [sic] sparse enough that it could be as high as an “A” face. However, there does appear to be ruptured grain which is a manufacturing characteristic only allowed in face grades of “B” or lower. Thus, the HPVA determined that the birch is the back, and the reddish side (bintangor) would be considered the face. Whether or not the bintangor is an “A” grade or a “B” grade, as surmised above, it is higher than the C-grade birch. The subject merchandise was also observed by the Supervisory Import Specialist who concluded that the bintangor outer ply was smooth and nearly blemish-free to the naked eye. The birch outer ply contained visible splits, knots and color variations. Thus, per industry guidelines, and solicited outside expert opinion, these flaws mean the birch is a lower grade than the bintangor, and thus the bintangor side is the face ply. Taraca next argues that the plywood can only be installed birch side up in order for the product to serve effectively as underlayment, because it is the only side thick enough to be sanded, and that if the bintangor side were sanded, it would disintegrate. Yet, the birch is only 0.25 mm in thickness, a full 2.25 mm less than the required thickness for sanding. PS 1-09 requires in Sections 5.6.3.1 for Exposure 1 underlayment and 5.6.3.2 for Exterior underlayment: “Face veneer shall be C plugged grade 2.5 mm (1/10 in) or thicker before sanding.” [Emphasis added]. In its submission, and its meeting with CBP, Taraca argued that the birch is the only side with the proper “gripping power” to hold the screws utilized in installation. The individual plies are very thin, and neither the birch nor the bintangor is responsible for holding screws. Flooring screws are anchored through the thickest portion of the panel, or the three poplar plies that form the core. Furthermore, as noted, the birch is 0.25 mm in thickness. Taraca’s installation instructions contained in their submission state that screws should be recessed 1/16”, or 1.59 mm into the underlayment. That is more than six times the thickness of the birch ply. Hence, it is the poplar core of the underlayment and the subfloor that provides “gripping power,” not the birch layer. Taraca next alleges without submitting evidence to support its claim that birch ply is more expensive than bintangor ply, and thus should be considered the face ply. However, every dictionary, scientific authority, glossary, trade association or industry expert noted herein states that the wood grade determines the face ply, not the value of the wood or the individual plies. Most importantly, however, Taraca argues that the use of the plywood as underlayment should guide the subject merchandise’s classification. However, heading 4412, HTSUS is not a “use provision.” Taraca points to the seminal case regarding CBP’s classification of goods based on their use for support here, Camelbak Products LLC v. United States, 649 F.3d 1361, 1364 (Fed. Cir. 2011). There, the Court analyzed a combination backpack and hydration system. Commercial factors such as the consumer’s expectations and actual use were relevant in that analysis because it was a composite good. They are not relevant here. Further, subheading 4412.32, HTSUS does not break out into use provisions. It and subsequent subheadings at the 8-digit level are eo nomine provisions. An eo nomine designation is “one which describes [a] commodity by a specific name, usually one well known to commerce.” Casio, Inc. v. United States, 73 F.3d 1095, 1097 (Fed. Cir. 1996) (alteration in original) (quoting Black’s Law Dictionary 535 (6th ed. 1990)); see also Chevron Chem. Co. v. United States, 23 CIT 500, 505, 59 F. Supp. 2d 1361, 1367 (1999) (stating that “an eo nomine provision that names an article without terms of limitation, absent evidence of a contrary legislative intent, is deemed to include all forms of the article.”) (Citation omitted). Taraca then goes to great lengths to quote published rulings out of context to support its claim. Citing NY N026645, dated May 9, 2008, Taraca highlights, “we find that neither the grade of the plywood nor its use direct us to a clear classification conclusion at this point in time.” But Taraca ignores that the above quote was referring to another ruling, NY H81484, for which the file no longer exists, due to the destruction of CBP’s filing and storage facilities in the events of September 11th, 2001. Because the file was destroyed in 2001, when CBP was ruling on NY N026645 in 2008, CBP could not analyze the case file NY H81484 to determine if the products at issue were similar to one another. The eventual use of the plywood was irrelevant in this classification. Neither case, in any way, shape, or form, supports a claim that this eo nomine provision can sometimes become a “use provision” for purposes of classification. Next Taraca points to NY N049017, dated February 13, 2009, specifically the sentence, “…we cannot simply compare veneer grades, but we need to compare all the characteristic[s] of each side.” This is also quoted out of context. In NY N049017 CBP was determining the face ply as between one side consisting of a poplar veneer that had been overlaid with a white melamine laminate and the other outer ply consisting of an unfinished C-grade birch veneer. The HTSUS subheading sought by the importer in that case provided for plywood that had not been surface covered or had been surface covered with a clear or transparent material which did not obscure the grain, texture, or markings of the face ply. But the subject plywood in that case had visibly been coated with a laminate. Therefore, the plies at issue in that case are not at all similar to the instant product, Tri-PLY. A surface covering like laminate does not constitute an outer ply, and is not graded, like the instant Tri-PLY outer plies. When one side of plywood has a decorative surface applied to it CBP will not be “persuaded that the principal application in the United States of the subject plywood is one that would ignore and conceal the laminate surface.” See NY N049017. Analogizing the characteristic of a side of plywood that has been treated with a durable laminate as being equivalent to the characteristic of an unfinished birch ply is unhelpful in our analysis. To bolster its “use provision” argument Taraca again states that the subject plywood is only used as an underlayment, and as such, should not be judged by established industry standards at all. Taraca echoed this opinion in its meeting with CBP, in stating that the underlayment shouldn’t be judged alongside furniture or cabinet-grade wood. But there is nothing about the panel or its construction that dictates its singular use, to the exclusion of all other uses, is flooring underlayment. Given the abundance of these species in the wood-products industry, and the size and dimensions of the panels, this product could easily be used in other woodworking applications, such as cabinetry, furniture, shelves, patio roofs, or craft manufacturing. Additionally, on Taraca’s customer’s website which lists the product information for Tri-PLY, it states: “Tri-ply has many uses like underlayment, cabinetry and general construction.” Taraca brought samples to its meeting with CBP. Therein, Taraca argued that because the birch was visibly thicker than the bintangor, then it is the face ply. CBP observed that the birch was indeed a small margin thicker than the bintangor. However, the PS 1-09 standard does not list thickness as an element of grade. Grade is a measure of flaws, and thickness does not indicate that the veneer is flawed or a lower quality. Furthermore, as above, at 0.25 mm-thick, and 0.15 – 0.18 mm for the birch and bintangor, respectively, both plies fall far short of the standards outlined in PS 1-09 for underlayment which stipulate that the face veneer shall be 2.5 mm or thicker before sanding. Thus the thickness difference of these extremely thin veneers is not relevant here. As was noted above, physical examination of the imported product was conducted on several shipments, and photos and samples were taken by CBP. CBP officers and a National Import Specialist conducted those inspections and subsequent analysis. Outside industry experts were consulted for their opinions. All opinions concur: the bintangor outer ply was smooth and nearly blemish free. The birch outer ply was visibly split and contained knots, cracks and color variations. Per industry guidelines, these flaws mean the birch is a lower grade than the bintangor. Therefore, the bintangor is the higher grade outer ply and meets all industry definitions – most notably those found in PS 1-09, the governing standard for structural plywood and underlayment – of a face ply. The Tri-PLY plywood is fully described under subheading 4412.32.31, HTSUS, as plywood consisting solely of sheets of wood…, each ply not exceeding 6 mm in thickness: Other, with at least one outer ply of non-coniferous wood: Not surface covered, or surface covered with a clear or transparent material which does not obscure the grain, texture or markings of the face ply: Other. This is consistent with previous CBP rulings on similar merchandise. HOLDING By application of GRI 6 and GRI 1, Taraca’s Tri-PLY plywood (SKU#492930), is classified in subheading 4412.32.3175, HTSUSA which provides for, “Plywood, veneered panels and similar laminated wood: Other plywood consisting solely of sheets of wood (other than bamboo), each ply not exceeding 6 mm in thickness: Other, with at least one outer ply of non-coniferous wood: Not surface covered or surface covered with a clear or transparent material which does not obscure the grain, texture or markings of the face ply: Other: Other: Other; Other: Not surface covered.” The general column one duty rate is 8 percent ad valorem. You are instructed to DENY the protest. In accordance with Sections IV and VI of the CBP Protest/Petition Processing Handbook you are to mail this decision, together with the CBP Form 19, to the Protestant no later than 60 days from the date of this letter. Any re-liquidation of the entry or entries in accordance with the decision must be accomplished prior to mailing the decision. Sixty days from the date of the decision, the Office of International Trade, Regulations and Rulings, will make the decision available to CBP personnel, and to the public on the CBP home page on the World Wide Web at http://www.cbp.gov by means of the Freedom of Information Act, and other methods of public distribution. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon, Director Commercial and Trade Facilitation Division