HQ H123519 February 6, 2015 CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H123519 LWF CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.56 Ms. Christina Yun Director of Operations/Logistics M.Z.Berger & Company 29-76 Northern Blvd., 4th Floor Long Island City, NY 11101 RE: Revocation of New York Ruling Letter N047570, dated December 30, 2008; Revocation of New York Ruling Letter N034382, dated August 1, 2008; Revocation of New York Ruling Letter N021284, dated January 2, 2008; Revocation of New York Ruling Letter M84609, dated June 27, 2006; tariff classification of retail packages containing oral hygiene articles and, alternatively, oral hygiene articles packaged with a plastic toy Dear Ms. Yun: This letter is to inform you that U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) has reconsidered three New York Ruling Letters (NY) issued to M.Z. Berger & Company (“MZB”). In NY N047570, dated December 30, 2008, CBP determined that various “Splendid Smile Sets,” each consisting of a plastic toothbrush holder, toothbrushes, plastic rinse cup, and a plastic toy, were classified as a set in subheading 9603.21.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for, “Brooms, brushes (including brushes constituting parts of machines, appliances or vehicles), hand-operated mechanical floor sweepers, not motorized, mops and feather dusters; prepared knots and tufts for broom or brush making; paint pads and rollers; squeegees (other than roller squeegees): Toothbrushes, shaving brushes, hair brushes, nail brushes, eyelash brushes and other toilet brushes for use on the person, including such brushes constituting parts of appliances: Toothbrushes, including dental-plate brushes.” Similarly, in NY N034382 and NY N021284, issued to MZB on August 1, 2008 and January 2, 2008, respectively, CBP classified substantially similar merchandise as “retail sets” under subheading 9603.21.00, HTSUS. CBP has determined that NY N047570, N034382, and N021284 are incorrect. Accordingly, for the reasons set forth below, CBP is revoking those rulings. CBP is also revoking NY M84609, issued to JAV International, Inc. on June 27, 2006. In NY M84609, CBP determined that merchandise consisting of a plastic toothbrush holder with a mirror attached, two toothbrushes, and a rinse cup was classified as a set under subheading 9603.21.00, HTSUS. CBP has determined that NY M84609 is incorrect and, for the reasons set forth below, is revoking the ruling. Pursuant to section 625(c)(1), Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. § 1625(c)(1)), as amended by section 623 of Title VI, notice proposing to revoke ruling letters NY N047570, N034382, N021284, and M84609 was published on July 30, 2014, in Volume 48, Number 30, of the Customs Bulletin and Decisions. CBP received two comments from MZB in opposition to the proposed revocation. First, in comments dated August 11, 2014, MZB asserts that when it originally submitted the tariff classification ruling requests that resulted in CBP’s classification of various models of “Splendid Smile Sets” and “Great Smile Sets” in ruling letters NY N047570, N034382, and N021284, MZB did not intend to describe every model of the “Splendid Smile Sets” and “Great Smile Sets” as including a plastic toy. Consequently, MZB asserts that CBP should classify the merchandise at issue in ruling letters NY N047570, N034382, and N021284 as if consisting only of a plastic toothbrush holder, plastic toothbrushes, and a plastic rinse cup. MZB further asserts that the “Splendid Smile Sets” and “Great Smile Sets,” when considered without a plastic toy, should be classified as “retail sets” pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3(b), with the toothbrush imparting the essential character of the retail set. In response to MZB’s assertion that it did not intend to describe each model of the merchandise at issue in ruling letters NY N047570, N034382, and N021284 to include a plastic toy, this office notes that CBP’s reconsideration of ruling letters NY N047570, N034382, and N021284 is limited to a review of the merchandise identified and classified in those rulings. At the time CBP issued ruling letters NY N047570, N034382, and N021284, CBP did not possess information that would have indicated any of the considered merchandise did not contain a plastic toy. Consequently, CBP’s reconsideration of ruling letters NY N047570, N034382, and N021284 is limited to a review of “Splendid Smile Sets” and “Great Smile Sets” that includes a plastic toy. Additionally, CBP notes that this reconsideration ruling includes a revocation of the analysis contained in ruling letter NY M84609, in which CBP considered the classification of a “Barbie Fairytopia Great Smile Set” consisting of a plastic toothbrush holder, plastic toothbrushes, and a plastic rinse cup, but not including a plastic toy. As this ruling letter therefor sets forth the classification for collections of merchandise both including and not including a plastic toy, CBP notes that this ruling should provide adequate guidance for the tariff classification of future entries of substantially similar goods. Should MZB be concerned that other models of the “Splendid Smile Sets,” “Great Smile Sets,” or related collections of articles are not substantially similar to the merchandise discussed in the below ruling, MZB may request a prospective ruling concerning the tariff classification of such merchandise to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, National Commodity Specialist Division, One Penn Plaza, 10th Floor, New York, NY 10119. Second, in comments dated August 20, 2014, MZB asserts that the essential character of a retail set consisting of a plastic toothbrush holder, plastic toothbrushes, and a plastic rinse cup is imparted by the plastic toothbrushes. In support of this position, MZB cites the marketing, packaging, “retail taxonomy,” and functionality of the “Great Smile Set” to argue that the toothbrushes are indispensable to the structure, core, or condition of the retail set. In response, CBP notes that the classification of retail sets consisting of a plastic toothbrush holder, plastic toothbrushes, and a plastic rinse cup is set forth below in the reconsideration of ruling letter NY M84609, concerning the classification of MZB’s “Barbie Fairytopia Great Smile Set.” As examined in this revocation ruling, CBP has considered whether toothbrushes impart the instant “Barbie Fairytopia Great Smile Set” with its essential character and has determined that they do not. After detailed consideration of the articles included in the “Barbie Fairytopia Great Smile Set,” CBP has determined that the toothbrush holder imparts the retail set with its essential character, because the role of the toothbrush holder in relation to the use of the set is greater than that of the other items. Moreover, the bulk, weight, value, and visual appearance of the toothbrush holder are each greater than those of the other items. Consequently, CBP is not persuaded by comments submitted by MZB in opposition to the proposed revocation and instead, proceeds with its revocation of NY N047570, N034382, N021284, and M84609 as originally proposed in the Customs Bulletin and Decisions, Vol. 48, No. 30, dated July 30, 2014. FACTS: In NY N047570, N034382, and N021284, CBP described the merchandise at issue as various models of the “Splendid Smile Set” and “Great Smile Set” for children, each package consisting of “two toothbrushes, a cup holder, and a plastic toy.” However, based on information and photographs submitted by MZB, via electronic communication dated August 7, 2012, the merchandise previously classified in NY N047570, N034382, and N021284 is appropriately described as consisting of a cartoon-themed plastic toothbrush holder, two plastic toothbrushes, a plastic rinse cup, an a plastic toy. The shape and appearance of the individual articles in each model resemble animated characters from cartoon films and television entertainment, and an example of the subject merchandise appears in Fig. 1 below. The merchandise is package for retail sale and is intended for use by children ages three and older. Figure 1, “Piston Cup Smile Set” In contrast to the merchandise at issue in NY N047570, N034382, and N021284, which included the consideration of a plastic toy, the “Barbie Fairytopia Great Smile Set” classified in NY M84609 did not include a toy. In M84609, CBP described the “Barbie Fairytopia Great Smile Set,” as follows: The submitted sample is identified as “Barbie Fairtopia Great Smile Set, Item # Styles CBE10109. The item is comprised of a toothbrush holder with a mirror attached, 2 toothbrushes and a rinse cup, all made of plastic. The toothbrush holder is decorated with flowers and a butterfly and the rinse cup features a depiction of three “Barbie” fairies. The “Barbie Fairytopia Great Smile Set” is packaged for retail sale and is intended for children ages 3 and up. * * * * * ISSUE: Whether the merchandise is classified as a set for tariff purposes, or separately under their own individual headings, in heading 3924, HTSUS, as hygienic articles of plastic, heading 9503, HTSUS, as toys, or heading 9603, HTSUS, as brushes. LAW AND ANALYSIS: Classification under the HTSUS is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods shall be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section or chapter notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs 2 through 6 may then be applied in order. The HTSUS provisions under consideration in this case are as follows: 3924 Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and hygienic or toilet articles, of plastics: 3924.10 Tableware and kitchenware: 3924.10.40 Other 3924.90 Other: 3924.90.56 Other * * * * * 9503.00.00 Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys; dolls’ carriages; dolls, other toys; reduced-scale (“scale”) models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof * * * * * 9603 Brooms, brushes (including brushes constituting parts of machines, appliances or vehicles), hand-operated mechanical floor sweepers, not motorized, mops and feather dusters; prepared knots and tufts for broom or brush making; paint pads and rollers; squeegees (other than roller squeegees): Toothbrushes, shaving brushes, hair brushes, nail brushes, eyelash brushes and other toilet brushes for use on the person, including such brushes constituting parts of appliances: 9603.21.00 Toothbrushes, including dental-plate brushes * * * * * The merchandise classified in NY N047570, N034382, N021284, and M84609 consists of individual articles that are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings and packaged together for retail sale. There is no dispute that heading 3924, HTSUS, describes the plastic toothbrush holder and plastic rinse cup. See Headquarters Ruling Letter (HQ) H040737, dated July 23, 2009. Similarly, there is no dispute that heading 9603, HTSUS, describes the toothbrushes, and in the case of rulings NY N047570, N034382, and N021284, heading 9503, HTSUS, describes the plastic toys included in the retail packages. Consequently, because the individual articles are, prima facie, classifiable in separate headings, consideration is given to classification pursuant to GRI 3. GRI 3(b) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: When, by application of rule 2(b) or for any other reason, good are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, classification shall be effected as follows: Mixtures, composite goods consisting of different materials or made up of different components, and goods put up in sets for retail sale, which cannot be classified by reference to 3(a), shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character, insofar as this criterion is applicable. * * * * * The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (ENs”) constitute the official interpretation of the HTSUS. While not legally binding or dispositive, the ENs provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the HTSUS and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of these headings. See T.D. 89-90, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127 (August 23, 1989). GRI 3(b) states that when imported merchandise is, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, “[g]oods put up in sets for retail sale, which cannot be classified by reference to 3(a), shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character, insofar as this criterion is applicable.” The term “set” in GRI 3(b) carries specific meaning and is defined in detail by EN (X) to GRI 3(b), which states: (X) For the purposes of this Rule, the term “goods put up in sets for retail sale” shall be taken to mean goods which: (a) Consist of at least two different articles which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings…; (b) Consist of products or articles put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity; and (c) Are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking (e.g., in boxes or cases or on boards). * * * * * As detailed above, in the case of the toothbrush holders, toothbrushes, rinse cups, and toys considered in NY N047570, N034382, N021284, there is no dispute that the individual component articles satisfy two of the three criteria for “retail sets” found in GRI 3(b) EN (X). Consistent with GRI 3(b) EN (X)(a) and (c), the articles are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings, and likewise, are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking. However, due to the presence of a plastic toy, CBP finds that the merchandise presented in NY N047570, N034382, and N021284 is not put up to meet a particular need or specific activity for the purposes of GRI 3(b) and therefore, cannot be classified as a retail set. The courts have provided guidance on what constitutes a “products or articles put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity” for purposes of classification pursuant to GRI 3(b). See Estee Lauder, Inc. v. United States, 815 F. Supp. 2d 1287, 1294 (Ct. Int’l Trade 2012). In Estee Lauder, the Court of International Trade (CIT) considered the classification of several cosmetic items put up together for retail sale, and concluded that because each item was specifically related to makeup and possessed an identifiable, individual function that was intended for use together or in conjunction with one another for the single activity of putting on makeup, the cosmetic items met the particular need of makeup application and were therefore properly classified pursuant to GRI 3(b). Id. at 1295-96. Noting that each of the exemplars provided in the ENs consist of individual components that are used together or in conjunction with another for a single purpose or activity, the CIT agreed that “for goods put up together to meet the ‘particular need’ or ‘specific activity’ requirement and thereby be deemed a set, they must be so related as to be clearly intended for use together or in conjunction with one another for a single purpose or activity.” Id. (citing with approval CBP’s Informed Compliance Publication, “Classification of Sets”, 12 (2004)). Here, CBP finds that the articles at issue in NY N047570, N034382, and N021284 are not intended for use in a single purpose or activity. Specifically, the toothbrush holders, rinse cups, and toothbrushes are put up for the specific activity of oral hygiene, whereas the toys are to be used for the separate and distinct activity of amusement and entertainment. Consequently, CBP concludes that the articles are not so related as to be clearly intended for use with one another for a single purpose or activity and do not satisfy the “particular need” or “specific activity” description provided by GRI 3(b) EN X(b). Estee Lauder, 815 F. Supp. 2d at 1295. Accordingly, the articles at issue in NY N047570, N034382, and N021284 are not GRI 3 “retail sets” and must be classified separately, under the tariff provisions applicable to each of the individual articles. In contrast to the merchandise at issue in NY N047570, N034382, and N021284, the “Barbie Fairytopia Great Smile Set” in NY M84609 does not contain a plastic toy, and instead, consists only of “a toothbrush holder with a mirror attached, two toothbrushes and a rinse cup, all made of plastic.” As such, unlike the merchandise at issue in NY N047570, N034382, and N021284, the articles of the “Barbie Fairytopia Great Smile Set” are not to be used for the separate and distinct activity of amusement and entertainment. Instead, the merchandise at issue in NY M84609 includes separate articles packaged for retail sale that are, prima facie, classified in different headings, and which are also put up together for the single “particular need” or “specific activity” of children’s oral hygiene. Consequently, CBP finds that the “Barbie Fairytopia Great Smile Set” meets the definition of a GRI 3(b) retail set. Under GRI 3(b), sets must be classified according to the material or component which gives them their essential character. The “essential character” of an article is “that which is indispensable to the structure, core or condition of the article, i.e., what it is.” Structural Industries v. United States, 360 F. Supp. 2d 1330, 1336 (Ct. Int’l Trade 2005). Recent court decisions on the essential character for GRI 3(b) purposes have looked primarily to the role of the constituent material in relation to the use of the goods. See Structural Industries, 360 F. Supp. 2d 1330; Conair Corp. v. United States, 29 C.I.T. 888 (2005); Home Depot USA, Inc. v. United States, 427 F. Supp. 2d 1278 (Ct. Int’l Trade 2006), aff’d 491 F.3d 1334 (Fed. Cir. 2007). Consequently, CBP finds that an essential character analysis will vary from product to product. In determining the essential character of the “Barbie Fairytopia Great Smile Set,” CBP notes that the merchandise consists of a toothbrush holder, two plastic toothbrushes, and a plastic rinse cup. The toothbrush holder, toothbrushes, and plastic rinse cup are each used for the purpose of oral hygiene; however, CBP concludes that the toothbrush holder predominates the set by its role in relation to the use of the goods, as well as by bulk, weight, value, and visual appearance. Importantly, CBP observes that the toothbrush holder provides the overall structure of the set by serving as a surface on which a consumer can store the toothbrushes and rinse cup. Unlike toothbrushes that are replaced periodically after normal use, the toothbrush holder is not meant to be discarded. Furthermore, the toothbrush holder is the largest article included with the “Barbie Fairytopia Great Smile Set.” Moreover, the toothbrush holders feature a large, molded plastic likeness of a cartoon character. The characters on the holders are rendered in detail and serve as the primary decoration for the set. By contrast, the toothbrushes and rinse cups associated with the sets are merely accented with simple text or graphics consistent with the motif of the set. Consequently, in comparing the holder, toothbrushes, and rinse cup of the various sets, we conclude that the toothbrush holder imparts the “Barbie Fairytopia Great Smile Set” of NY M84609 with its essential character, pursuant to GRI 3(b). As the plastic toothbrush holders are individually classified in heading 3924, HTSUS, classification of the “Barbie Fairytopia Great Smile Set” in heading 3924, HTSUS, as hygienic articles of plastic, is appropriate. Our analysis of the instant facts is consistent with NY M83454, dated May 18, 2006, in which CBP considered the essential character of similar cartoon-themed toothbrush holder sets that contained a toothbrush and rinse cup. In that ruling, CBP concluded that although the product’s cartoon decorations or accessories may be amusing to the user, the merchandise’s principal function was that of a toothbrush holder for oral hygiene. Likewise, CBP did not find that the toothbrush imparted the merchandise with its essential character, but instead concluded that the toothbrush holders and cups, together, imparted the essential character to the set and classified the merchandise in heading 3924, HTSUS, which provides for “Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and hygienic or toilet articles, of plastics.” HOLDING: By application of GRI 1, the articles at issue in NY N047570, N034382, and N021284, each consisting of a plastic toothbrush holder, plastic rinse cup, toothbrushes, and plastic toy, are classified separately, under the tariff provision applicable to the individual articles. The plastic toothbrush holder is classified in heading 3924, HTSUS, specifically in subheading 3924.90.56, HTSUS, which provides for, “Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and hygienic or toilet articles, of plastics: Other: Other.” The 2014 column one, general rate of duty for subheading 3924.90.56, HTSUS, is 3.4% ad valorem. The plastic rinse cup is classified in heading 3924, HTSUS, specifically in subheading 3924.10.40, HTSUS, which provides for, “Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and hygienic or toilet articles, of plastics: Tableware and kitchenware: Other.” The 2014 column one, general rate of duty for subheading 3924.10.40, HTSUS, is 3.4% ad valorem. The plastic toy is classified in heading 9503, HTSUS, which provides for, “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys; dolls’ carriages; dolls, other toys; reduced-scale (“scale”) models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof.” The 2014 column one, general rate of duty for subheading 9503.00.00, HTSUS, is free. The toothbrushes are classified in heading 9603, HTSUS, specifically in subheading 9603.21.00, HTSUS, which provides for, “Brooms, brushes (including brushes constituting parts of machines, appliances or vehicles), hand-operated mechanical floor sweepers, not motorized, mops and feather dusters; prepared knots and tufts for broom or brush making; paint pads and rollers; squeegees (other than roller squeegees): Toothbrushes, shaving brushes, hair brushes, nail brushes, eyelash brushes and other toilet brushes for use on the person, including such brushes constituting parts of appliances: Toothbrushes, including dental-plate brushes.” The 2014 column one, general rate of duty for subheading 9603.21.00, HTSUS, is free. By application of GRI 3(b), the “Barbie Fairytopia Great Smile Set” at issue in NY M86454, consisting of a plastic toothbrush holder, plastic rinse cup, and toothbrushes, is classified in heading 3924, HTSUS; specifically, it is classified in subheading 3924.90.56, HTSUS, which provides for, “Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and hygienic or toilet articles, of plastics: Other: Other.” The 2014 column one, general rate of duty for subheading 3924.90.56, HTSUS, is 3.4% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for convenience only and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov. In accordance with 19 U.S.C. § 1625(c), this ruling will become effective 60 days after publication in the Customs Bulletin and Decisions. EFFECT ON OTHER RULINGS: In accordance with the above analysis, NY N047570, dated December 30, 2008, NY N034382, dated August 1, 2008, NY N021284, dated January 2, 2008, and NY M84609, dated June 27, 2006, are hereby REVOKED. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon, Director Commercial and Trade Facilitation Division