NY G89934 April 20, 2001 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 G89934 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.59.5560 Ms. Donna M. Dion CVS Inc. One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a mini stapler with staples from China. Dear Ms. Dion: In your letter dated April 9, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have described your sample as a hand operated mini stapler. The outer surface of the stapler is made of plastic. The interior is made of steel. It comes with a box of 1000 metal staples. It is sold in a plastic blister package. When two or more goods are put up for retail sale and meet the criteria for sets, the goods are classified according to the component which gives them their essential character. In this instance, the mini stapler imparts the essential character of the set. The applicable subheading for the mini stapler with staples will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: other: other: other: of iron or steel: other: other (including parts). The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division