NY G89854 April 26, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G89854 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knitted pullovers from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated April 3, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted two samples. Style 11417 is a 100% cotton 1x1 rib-knit woman’s pullover. The sleeveless garment features a turtleneck and a finished bottom. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 11419 is a 100% cotton 1x1 rib-knit woman’s pullover. The sleeveless garment features a round neckline, shoulder straps, a back neck drop which covers the nape and a finished bottom. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The applicable subheading for Styles 11417 and 11419, will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. Styles 11417 and 11419 fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division