NY G89836 April 20, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G89836 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Mr. Steve Allan Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Allan: In your letter dated March 26, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number TA23603, is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 99% cotton/1% spandex fabric. The jacket is unlined. In a phone conversation you indicated that the jacket is not coated for water resistance. The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar with a metal hook-and-eye closure on the front portion of the neck and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure. The jacket features two front slash pockets at the waist, long sleeves with a tightening band at the wrists that are secured by a metal buckle and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division