NY G89829 April 24, 2001 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 G89829 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Linda Brown Books Are Fun, Ltd. 1680 Highway #1 North Fairfield, IA 52556 RE: The tariff classification of a crock candle from China. Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated April 12, 2001, you request a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submit, Crock Candle, consists of a white colored scented candle poured into a stoneware crock that measures approximately 4-1/2” in height and 3-1/4” in diameter and is decorated with the words “I Love Books” above a bear atop a stack of books with various bear titles. The crock has a removable lid with a fabric bow. You state that the candle is made of 55% vegetable wax and 45% petroleum wax. You sample is being returned upon your request. The applicable subheading for the Crock Candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division