NY G89808 April 19, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G89808 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0075 Mr. Steve Allan Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue - Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven jackets from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Allan: In your letter dated March 26, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Two women’s jackets, styles 3CL37351 and 3CL3291, were submitted with your request. Both garments are made from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. Both garments will be marketed with coordinating pieces, trousers and skirts, in identical fabric. Style 3CL37351 is a woman’s tailored, jacket-like garment that extends from the shoulders to the vicinity of the knees. The garment is constructed from four vertical panels in both the front and the rear and is lined. The garment features a collar, long sleeves without cuffs, a full front opening with a five snap closure, two patch pockets with zipper openings located below the waist and a rear center vent. Style 3CL3291 is a woman’s tailored, fully lined jacket that extends from the shoulders to the hips. The garment is constructed with a yoke and four vertical panels in both the front and back. It features long sleeves without cuffs, a collar, a full front opening secured by a zipper and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for styles 3CL37351 and 3CL3291 will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton, jackets and jacket-like garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Styles 3CL37351 and 3CL3291 fall within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division