NY G89806 April 26, 2001 CLA-2-06:RR:NC:2:231 G89806 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0604.99.6000 Ms. Colleen O’Shea-Moran Jo-Ann Stores, Inc. 5555 Darrow Road Hudson, OH 44236 RE: The tariff classification of ornamental foliage from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. O’Shea-Moran: In your letter, dated March 30, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The merchandise is comprised of foliage that is suitable for bouquets or ornamental purposes. Item J-60-6132 is a floral pick consisting of natural pinecones, natural nuts, natural, dried fruit, three, artificial leaves of polyester, and a thin, plastic branch on a plastic covered, iron pick. The article measures 8 ½ - 9 inches in length. The applicable subheading for the artificial foliage (item J-60-6132) will be 0406.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foliage, branches and other parts of plants, without flowers or flower buds, and grasses, mosses and lichens, being goods of a kind suitable for bouquets or for ornamental purposes, fresh, dried, dyed, bleached, impregnated or otherwise prepared, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division