NY G89746 April 24, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 G89746 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. V. James Adduci, II Adduci, Mastriani & Schaumberg, L.L.P. 1200 Seventeenth Street, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20036 RE: The tariff classification of personal fluid hydration bottles from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Adduci: In your letter dated March 29, 2001, on behalf of TFO, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five samples were provided with your letter. Collectively, the personal hydration bottles are called “Flexi Flasks.” The five models include the 2-liter “Kolob,” the 32-ounce “Flexi Tripper,” the 20-ounce “Flexi Hiker,” the 2-liter “Flexi Llama,” and the 2-liter “Llama.” All of these styles consist of a polyester textile carrier with pockets and a collapsible plastic water bottle. The water bottles have either a push/pull cap or a hose assembly with a bite valve at one end through which a person can drink water or other fluids. The applicable subheading for the above Flexi Flasks will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division