NY G89737 April 9, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 G89737 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of a pumpkin gel candle and a bat gel candle from China. Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated March 22, 2001, on behalf of LTD Commodities, Inc., of Bannockburn, Illinois, you request a tariff classification ruling. You submit the following samples and photographs: Item #PJ20032, Pumpkin Gel Candle, consists of a clear gel candle poured into a glass jar container with a resealable glass lid that measures approximately 4” in height and 4” in diameter and is filled with twelve ceramic jack-o’-lanterns. Item #PJ20034, Bat Gel Candle, consists of a clear gel candle poured into a glass jar container with a resealable glass lid that measures approximately 4” in height and 4” in diameter and is filled with twelve ceramic bats. Your samples are being returned upon your request. The applicable subheading for Item #PJ20032, Pumpkin Gel Candle, and Item #PJ20034, Bat Gel Candle, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division