NY G89733 April 10, 2001 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 G89733 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a vase from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated March 26, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is item #996412, a vase. The vase is constructed of steel sheet wrapped for two-thirds of its height in rattan. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division